Home  |  Journals  |  Conferences |   Membership  |   FAQ's Join  |  Contact  |   Sitemap  |             

International Journal of Clinical & Medical Images

ISSN: 2376-0249
Open Access
 
 
 

Hereditary Hemochromatosis and Hyperdense Liver by CT Scan

Other Art Works

Image 01 Image 02
Image 03 Image 04
Image 05 Image 06
Image 07 Image 08
Image 09 Image 10
Image 11 Image 12
Image 13 Image 14
Image 15 Image 16
Image 17 Image 18
Image 19 Image 20
Image 21 Image 22
Image 23 Image 24
Image 25 Image 26
Image 27 Image 28
Image 29 Image 30

This is a 53 year old caucasian man, with past medical history of tobacco use, COPD, referred to our hematology clinic due to hyper dense liver on CT scan that was done for work up of weight loss and also high ferritin. He had complaints of mild fatigue and joint pain mostly at 2nd and 3rd MCP going on for long time. His physical exam showed mild tenderness on the MCP, but rest were normal. Labs showed ferritin of 1662((26-388) ng/ml), iron 227 (31-144) ug//dl, hemoglobin-41.9, MCV- 99.4, TSH-1.02 (0.350-4.940) uiu/ml, Hb Aic- 4.7 (3.9-6.1%) and normal liver enzymes .Further testing for hemochromatosis by PCR showed homozygous mutation for C282Y. At this time he was diagnosed with hereditary hemochromatosis was made and started phlebotomy weekly which brought ferritin level to 10-28 after almost one year of treatment. He continues to follow up with us and reports some relief of fatigue and joint pain.

*Corresponding author: Binu S Nair, Feist Weiller Cancer Center, Louisiana State University Medical Center, Shreveport, LA, USA, Tel: 318.813.1200, E-Mail: bnair@lsuhsc.edu

 
 
© 2008-2013 OMICS Group - Open Access Publisher. Best viewed in Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Above IE 7.0 version